About Rose Hip Oil

Rose Hip or Rose Mosqueta oil is a complete different type of rose oil that is obtained from the red berries of wild roses. The Rose grows in the cool, rainy Andes mountains primarily in the region of Chile, Argentina and Peru. Rose Mosqueta oil is extracted from the seed of the rose hip when pressed. The oil has long been used by Andean Indians to protect skin from the harsh climate, reduce signs of aging, and to treat blemishes, scars, and burns.

Rose Hip Properties, Use and Benefits

Rose Mosqueta oil is very rich in essential fatty acids, especially alpha-linoleic and gamma-linolenic acids in a perfectly balanced ratio. Rose hips contain high quantities of vitamin C - in fact, they have more vitamin C than oranges. Furthermore, the oil is rich in flavonoids, carotenoids and other bio-active nutrients that are vital in tissue-regenerative and restorative skin care. Rose Hip Oil is not only valued as an excellent emollient, it has also the ability to neutralize free radicals that accelerate the aging process. Rose hip oil has been used successfully to fade stretch marks and scars, to ease minor burns and acne and as a natural remedy to ease eczema and psoriasis. When used regularly, it helps to soften and smooth uneven skin, fine lines, to fade age spots, and improves skin tone, color and elasticity.

More Information

 

Eco-Beauty Organics
PO Box 1719 Bonners Ferry, ID 83805
Copyright © 2014 Eco-Beauty® Organics