About Seed Oils

Pure Seed Oils — Information about Use and Benefits

Pure seed oils are the most precious and most expensive ingredients in skin care. Recently, they have gained great popularity in skin care because of their fabulous health and beauty properties. The fine oils possess some of the most powerful antioxidants found in nature.

Seed oils have a long tradition and are used by native people around the world. In Mexico, healers collect the seeds of Evening Primrose and prepare healing salves for wounds. In Hawaii, the Kukui Nut Seed Oil is used to relieve minor burns or sunburn. Rose Mosqueta or Rose Hip Oil is well known among the people of the Andes as an effective remedy for various skin disorders, and to smooth scars. In South East Asia, Camellia Seed Oil is highly treasured for its excellent moisturizing and smoothing effects. In Europe, pure natural seed oils are highly valued in dermatology for their numerous anti–aging effects and for the treatment of various skin diseases.

Pure unrefined seed oils have a very high content of unsaturated fatty acids, such as gamma linoleic acids (GLA) and are also rich in natural vitamins A, B, C and E. They are highly emollient, usually very light in texture, and penetrate the skin very easily without leaving a greasy film. In recent years, seed oils have gained a lot of attention in the treatment of scars and skin diseases, particularly eczema, neurodermitis, psoriasis, and allergy-prone skin. When applied regularly, they protect the skin from dryness, promote balance, regeneration and skin repair.

Pure seed oils are the key ingredients in a wide range of our skin care products. For more information or to purchase our products please, click on following links:

 

Eco-Beauty Organics
PO Box 1719 Bonners Ferry, ID 83805
Copyright © 2014 Eco-Beauty® Organics